SHINE PARENTS NEWS

its that time again…….!

We have artistically crafted an event where everyone matters! All will leave with something…

…knowledge, new skills, new friends, amazing memories of performing, competing, learning and growing in a positive and fun environment.

This weekend the focus is on ‘why we love to dance’ to share it with others, on team spirit and growth for studio owners

Whether you are a Dance school, College, Academic School or Social Club this event will bring out the best in your dancers and give them all a chance to shine leaving them with lasting memories of a lifetime.

DANCE AND SKILL WORKSHOPS FROM SOME OF THE BEST TEACHERS IN THE COUNTRY

AWARDS AND PRIZES IN ALL CLASSES

Each ‘master teacher’ will be choosing 1 student from their classes based on enthusiasm, passion, drive and commitment to the session. This student will receive a FREE weekend ticket for Shine 2018 as a reward and other prizes or encouragement will be given out in all classes.

SATURDAY 8TH JULY– MOUNTS BAY ACADEMY PENZANCE CORNWALL

DANCE AND SKILL WORKSHOPS FROM SOME OF THE BEST TEACHERS IN THE COUNTRY

AWARDS AND PRIZES IN ALL CLASSES

Each ‘master teacher’ will be choosing 1 student from their classes based on enthusiasm, passion, drive and commitment to the session. This student will receive a FREE weekend ticket for Shine 2018 as a reward and other prizes or encouragement will be given out in all classes.

8.30am Doors open

9:00am – welcome and warm up from our judges and master teachers

9:30 – 10:30am

  1. AUDITIONING WORKSHOP –  TIPS AND TECHNIQUES:  UNTITLED – Main Hall
  2. BEGINNERS COMMERCIAL  : RICKY JINKS – Gym
  3. BREAKDANCE FREESTYLE JAM – CUBE – KYLE RICHARDSON AND CHUCK -Cube

 

10:45 – 11:45am

  1. COMMERCIAL CONTEMPORARY ADVANCED: LUKAS MCFARLANE (Extra 20 mins) Gym
  2. PERFORMANCE STREET DANCE WORKSHOP OPEN: CHUCK – Main Hall

 

12:15 – 1:15pm

 

  • WORKSHOP – BEGINNER STREET DANCE COMMERCIAL:  KANE SILVER  – Main Hall

 

  1. ADVANCED CONTEMPORARY: JULIA SPIESSER – Gym
  2. IMPROVISATION WORKSHOP – UNTITLED – Cube

 

1:15 – 1.45pm  LUNCH: FOOD STALL AND CANTEEN AVAILABLE  RELAX INSIDE OR PICNIC ON THE GREEN – / DIRECTOR’S LUNCH

1:45 – 2:45pm

  1. PARENTS WORKSHOP HAIR AND MAKEUP CLASS – Cube

     2.WORKSHOP ADVANCED COMMERCIAL : RICKY JINKS – Gym

     3.WORKSHOP BEG CONTEMPORARY: JULIA SPIESSER  –  Main Hall

3:00 – 4:00pm

            1.WORKSHOP BEGINNER COMMERCIAL CONTEMPORARY: LUKAS MCFARLANE – GYm

  1. WORKSHOP ADVANCED STREET DANCE/ COMMERCIAL : KANE SILVER – Main Hall
  2.             3. PARENTS / DANCERS / TEACHERS WORKSHOP DANCERS HEALTH AND NUTRITION – Cube

 

 

 

Main Hall closed 4 – 6pm for set up

4:00 – 4.45pm  – Gym

1.MAKEUP TUTORIAL bring your own products and receive advice and guidance on show make up.  

  1. Q and A with our teachers about the industry / training / advice / competing

4.45pm  – 5.45pm get ready and stretch at your dress rooms and eat before showcase.

 

PERFORMERS FOR SHOW PLEASE BE BACKSTAGE AT 5:45PM READY TO GO ON.

6:00 – 8pm platform

8.30PM AWARDS AND SHOWCASE UNTITLED

director presentation

9pm – 1am – PARTY WITH DJ GODDEN

 

 

TEACHERS INFORMATION

 

PLATFORM SATURDAY NIGHT – HOSTED BY CHUCK

Each school is invited to present a piece for the judges

This is a chance to show your work to our judges. You can enter a piece for just fun to showcase or you can receive critique on any work that you wish to put forward for review.

 

any style let’s get creative

 

1 – 10 dancers 1 platform piece

10 – 20 dancers up to 2 platform pieces

20- 40 dancers up to 4 platform pieces

40 plus up to 6 platform pieces

 

You will be scored on the following with a maximum of 10 points per section – judge will give you an overall mark to help you grow.

  1. Technique based on the style you present
  2. Creativity
  3. Presentation
  4. Musicality
  5. Performance skills

 

1 – 25   Excellent   25 – 35 Exceptional  35 -50  Outstanding  

 

This will be awarded after the platform, please select one dancer to come and receive the award to represent your team.

Top scoring platform piece will win top overall Shine platform Award.

Music must be in by June 20th 2017 by wetransfer. fionadancer@gmail.com please also include name of performance, age category and studio name.

 

ANY QUESTIONS? PLEASE CALL FIONA 0777 333 42 38

Thank you for believing in Shine and being part of it

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SHINE PLATFORM RUNNING ORDER

 

17 numbers

 

South west movement  –  I was lost but now i’m found

Focus – Breath again

Red Devil’s – Gangsters

BDC Boys – Hold back the River

Evolve – Survive

Empire – Call my Name

The Firm  – Urban life

Undefined – Not forgotten

South West movement – This is me

Undefined – Body love

Next Generation – Fight terror run to love

Infra- red  – Suicide Squad

Escape – What happened to the economy?

Lee and Ellie – Say you won’t let go

Initiate – Ready or Not

Red alliance – Wonderland

South West Movement – Fury Road

Red alert – Toy Shop